Winnipeg Jets Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Winnipeg Jets are 4-3-3, 11 points, 5th in the Central. They are level on points with the second wild card in the West. Next: home to the Montréal Canadiens, Sun, Oct 25 · 7:00 PM EDT on TNT/truTV.

Winnipeg JetsCentral · Western ConferenceOut · tied for WC2
4-3-3Record
11Points
.550Points %
-3Goal diff
L4Streak
4-6Last 10
92Points pace
74Games left
Next gamevs CanadiensSun, Oct 25 · 7:00 PM EDT · TNT/truTV
Last gameL 2-3 at StarsThu, Oct 22
Wild-card raceLevel on pointsof the second wild card

Season Trend

Jets: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-2

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Mammoth117-4-014.636+5
2Wild116-3-214.636+5
3Stars106-4-012.600+9
4Blues105-4-111.550+4
5Jets104-3-311.550-3
6Avalanche105-5-010.500+10
7Predators93-5-17.389-7
8Blackhawks93-6-06.333-15

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Jets Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs WildW 5-2
Oct 15at BlackhawksL 3-4
Oct 17vs HurricanesL 2-3
Oct 20at BluesL 1-2
Oct 22at StarsL 2-3
Oct 25vs Canadiens7:00 PMTNT/truTV
Oct 27vs Panthers8:00 PMESPN+
Oct 29at Lightning7:00 PMThe Spot – MTN
Oct 30at Panthers7:00 PMESPN+
Nov 1at Hurricanes1:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 3at Canadiens7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Canucks7:00 PM
Nov 8vs Lightning6:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Winnipeg Jets playoffs page refreshes after every Jets game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Winnipeg Jets playoffs FAQ

Are the Winnipeg Jets in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are level on points but behind on tiebreakers behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Jets game?

Sun, Oct 25 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Montréal Canadiens, on TNT/truTV.

How many points are the Jets on pace for?

92 points over 84 games at their current rate (.550 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Jets rank in the Central?

5th with 11 points; Utah Mammoth lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.