Minnesota Wild Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Minnesota Wild are 6-2-1, 13 points, 1st in the Central. If the season ended today they would be the C1 seed and play the Winnipeg Jets (WC1) in the first round with home ice. Next: at the Edmonton Oilers, Tue, Oct 20 · 9:00 PM EDT on MINNHL.

Minnesota WildCentral · Western ConferenceIn · C1
6-2-1Record
13Points
.722Points %
+7Goal diff
W2Streak
6-3Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gameat OilersTue, Oct 20 · 9:00 PM EDT · MINNHL
Last gameW 2-1 vs Blue JacketsSun, Oct 18
First round if it ended todayvs Jets WC1Then the Mammoth/Avalanche winner

Season Trend

Wild: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+3

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Wild96-2-113.722+7
2Mammoth96-3-012.667+6
3Avalanche85-3-010.625+12
4Jets84-2-210.625-1
5Stars84-4-08.500+7
6Predators83-4-17.438-1
7Blues83-4-17.438-1
8Blackhawks93-6-06.333-15

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Wild Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10at PanthersW 4-1
Oct 12vs Golden KnightsW 4-2
Oct 13at JetsL 2-5
Oct 15vs BluesW 5-4
Oct 18vs Blue JacketsW 2-1
Oct 20at Oilers9:00 PMMINNHL
Oct 22at Flames9:00 PMMINNHL
Oct 24at Kraken10:00 PMMINNHL/KONG
Oct 25at Canucks10:00 PMMINNHL
Oct 27at Mammoth9:00 PMMINNHL/Utah 16
Oct 29vs Islanders8:00 PM
Nov 1at Capitals3:30 PM
Nov 3at Flyers7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Minnesota Wild playoffs page refreshes after every Wild game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Minnesota Wild playoffs FAQ

Are the Minnesota Wild in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the C1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Minnesota Wild play in the first round?

The Winnipeg Jets (WC1), with the Wild at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Wild game?

Tue, Oct 20 · 9:00 PM EDT, at the Edmonton Oilers, on MINNHL.

Where do the Wild rank in the Central?

1st with 13 points; Minnesota Wild (themselves) lead the division.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.