Dallas Stars Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Dallas Stars are 6-4-0, 12 points, 3rd in the Central. If the season ended today they would be the C3 seed and play the Minnesota Wild (C2) in the first round. Next: home to the New York Islanders, Sun, Oct 25 · 6:00 PM EDT on MSGSN.

Dallas StarsCentral · Western ConferenceIn · C3
6-4-0Record
12Points
.600Points %
+9Goal diff
W4Streak
6-4Last 10
101Points pace
74Games left
Next gamevs IslandersSun, Oct 25 · 6:00 PM EDT · MSGSN
Last gameW 3-2 vs JetsThu, Oct 22
First round if it ended todayat Wild C2Then the Mammoth/Avalanche winner

Season Trend

Stars: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+2

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Mammoth128-4-016.667+6
2Wild127-3-216.667+9
3Stars106-4-012.600+9
4Avalanche116-5-012.545+13
5Jets104-3-311.550-3
6Blues115-5-111.5000
7Predators103-5-28.400-8
8Blackhawks103-7-06.300-18

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Stars Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs AvalancheL 2-3
Oct 14at AvalancheW 3-2
Oct 17at BlackhawksW 4-0
Oct 20vs BruinsW 3-2
Oct 22vs JetsW 3-2
Oct 25vs Islanders6:00 PMMSGSN
Oct 27vs Devils8:00 PMMSGSN
Oct 29vs Canadiens8:00 PMESPN+
Oct 31vs Blue Jackets8:00 PMCBJNHL
Nov 3at Capitals7:00 PM
Nov 5at Blue Jackets7:00 PM
Nov 7vs Sharks8:00 PM
Nov 12vs Jets8:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Dallas Stars playoffs page refreshes after every Stars game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Dallas Stars playoffs FAQ

Are the Dallas Stars in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the C3 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Dallas Stars play in the first round?

The Minnesota Wild (C2), with home ice to the Wild.

When is the next Stars game?

Sun, Oct 25 · 6:00 PM EDT, home to the New York Islanders, on MSGSN.

How many points are the Stars on pace for?

101 points over 84 games at their current rate (.600 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Stars rank in the Central?

3rd with 12 points; Utah Mammoth lead with 16.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.