Chicago Blackhawks Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Chicago Blackhawks are 3-6-0, 6 points, 8th in the Central. They are 4 points behind the second wild card in the West. Next: home to the Montréal Canadiens, Fri, Oct 23 · 8:00 PM EDT on NHL Net.

Chicago BlackhawksCentral · Western ConferenceOut · 4 pts back
3-6-0Record
6Points
.333Points %
-15Goal diff
L1Streak
3-6Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gamevs CanadiensFri, Oct 23 · 8:00 PM EDT · NHL Net
Last gameL 0-4 vs StarsSat, Oct 17
Wild-card race4 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Blackhawks: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-3

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Mammoth107-3-014.700+7
2Wild106-2-214.700+6
3Stars95-4-010.556+8
4Jets94-3-210.556-2
5Avalanche105-5-010.500+10
6Blues94-4-19.5000
7Predators83-4-17.438-1
8Blackhawks93-6-06.333-15

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Blackhawks Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 8at IslandersL 1-4
Oct 10vs HurricanesL 2-5
Oct 13vs PenguinsW 5-3
Oct 15vs JetsW 4-3
Oct 17vs StarsL 0-4
Oct 23vs Canadiens8:00 PMNHL Net
Oct 25vs Panthers3:00 PMCHSN
Oct 27vs Kings8:00 PMCHSN/ABTV
Oct 29at Red Wings7:30 PMDisney+/ESPN+/Hulu
Oct 31at Bruins1:00 PMCHSN/NESN
Nov 2vs Avalanche8:00 PM
Nov 4at Panthers7:30 PM
Nov 5at Lightning7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Chicago Blackhawks playoffs page refreshes after every Blackhawks game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Chicago Blackhawks playoffs FAQ

Are the Chicago Blackhawks in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 4 points behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Blackhawks game?

Fri, Oct 23 · 8:00 PM EDT, home to the Montréal Canadiens, on NHL Net.

Where do the Blackhawks rank in the Central?

8th with 6 points; Utah Mammoth lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.