Nashville Predators Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Nashville Predators are 3-5-1, 7 points, 7th in the Central. They are 4 points behind the second wild card in the West. Next: at the Pittsburgh Penguins, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on ESPN+.

Nashville PredatorsCentral · Western ConferenceOut · 4 pts back
3-5-1Record
7Points
.389Points %
-7Goal diff
L1Streak
3-6Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gameat PenguinsSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · ESPN+
Last gameL 0-6 at BruinsThu, Oct 22
Wild-card race4 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Predators: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-3

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Mammoth117-4-014.636+5
2Wild116-3-214.636+5
3Stars106-4-012.600+9
4Blues105-4-111.550+4
5Jets104-3-311.550-3
6Avalanche105-5-010.500+10
7Predators93-5-17.389-7
8Blackhawks93-6-06.333-15

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Predators Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10at SenatorsL 2-3
Oct 13vs Golden KnightsL 2-5
Oct 15vs SharksL 2-3
Oct 17vs BluesW 5-2
Oct 22at BruinsL 0-6
Oct 24at Penguins7:00 PMESPN+
Oct 25vs Avalanche8:00 PMAltitude Sports
Oct 27vs Islanders8:00 PMMSG2
Oct 29vs Capitals8:00 PMMNMT
Oct 31vs Lightning2:00 PMThe Spot – MTN
Nov 3vs Hurricanes8:00 PM
Nov 5at Avalanche9:00 PM
Nov 7vs Blues1:30 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Nashville Predators playoffs page refreshes after every Predators game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Nashville Predators playoffs FAQ

Are the Nashville Predators in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 4 points behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Predators game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, at the Pittsburgh Penguins, on ESPN+.

Where do the Predators rank in the Central?

7th with 7 points; Utah Mammoth lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.