Colorado Avalanche Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Colorado Avalanche are 5-5-0, 10 points, 6th in the Central. They are 1 point behind the second wild card in the West. Next: home to the Tampa Bay Lightning, Fri, Oct 23 · 9:00 PM EDT on The Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports.

Colorado AvalancheCentral · Western ConferenceOut · 1 pts back
5-5-0Record
10Points
.500Points %
+10Goal diff
L2Streak
5-5Last 10
84Points pace
74Games left
Next gamevs LightningFri, Oct 23 · 9:00 PM EDT · The Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports
Last gameL 3-4 at DevilsTue, Oct 20
Wild-card race1 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Avalanche: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.5000

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Mammoth117-4-014.636+5
2Wild116-3-214.636+5
3Stars106-4-012.600+9
4Blues105-4-111.550+4
5Jets104-3-311.550-3
6Avalanche105-5-010.500+10
7Predators93-5-17.389-7
8Blackhawks93-6-06.333-15

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Avalanche Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13at StarsW 3-2
Oct 14vs StarsL 2-3
Oct 16vs PenguinsW 5-2
Oct 19at FlyersL 2-3
Oct 20at DevilsL 3-4
Oct 23vs Lightning9:00 PMThe Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports
Oct 25at Predators8:00 PMAltitude Sports
Oct 28vs Devils9:00 PMMSGSN/Altitude Sports
Oct 31vs Flames10:00 PMAltitude Sports
Nov 2at Blackhawks8:00 PM
Nov 3at Blue Jackets7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Predators9:00 PM
Nov 7vs Red Wings9:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Colorado Avalanche playoffs page refreshes after every Avalanche game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Colorado Avalanche playoffs FAQ

Are the Colorado Avalanche in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 1 points behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Avalanche game?

Fri, Oct 23 · 9:00 PM EDT, home to the Tampa Bay Lightning, on The Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports.

How many points are the Avalanche on pace for?

84 points over 84 games at their current rate (.500 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Avalanche rank in the Central?

6th with 10 points; Utah Mammoth lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.