Utah Mammoth Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Utah Mammoth are 8-4-0, 16 points, 1st in the Central. If the season ended today they would be the C1 seed and play the Colorado Avalanche (WC1) in the first round with home ice. Next: home to the Minnesota Wild, Tue, Oct 27 · 9:00 PM EDT on MINNHL/Utah 16.

Utah MammothCentral · Western ConferenceIn · C1
8-4-0Record
16Points
.667Points %
+6Goal diff
W1Streak
6-4Last 10
112Points pace
72Games left
Next gamevs WildTue, Oct 27 · 9:00 PM EDT · MINNHL/Utah 16
Last gameW 5-4 vs LightningSat, Oct 24
First round if it ended todayvs Avalanche WC1Then the Wild/Stars winner

Season Trend

Mammoth: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+4

Central Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Mammoth128-4-016.667+6
2Wild127-3-216.667+9
3Stars106-4-012.600+9
4Avalanche116-5-012.545+13
5Jets104-3-311.550-3
6Blues115-5-111.5000
7Predators103-5-28.400-8
8Blackhawks103-7-06.300-18

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Mammoth Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 15at OilersW 4-2
Oct 17vs OilersL 2-6
Oct 19vs PenguinsW 5-4
Oct 22at KrakenL 3-5
Oct 24vs LightningW 5-4
Oct 27vs Wild9:00 PMMINNHL/Utah 16
Oct 29at Penguins7:00 PMUtah 16
Nov 1at Flyers4:00 PMNBC Sports Phil/Utah 16
Nov 3at Maple Leafs7:00 PM
Nov 5at Canadiens7:00 PM
Nov 7at Senators7:00 PM
Nov 11at Golden Knights10:00 PM
Nov 12vs Blues9:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Utah Mammoth playoffs page refreshes after every Mammoth game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Utah Mammoth playoffs FAQ

Are the Utah Mammoth in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the C1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Utah Mammoth play in the first round?

The Colorado Avalanche (WC1), with the Mammoth at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Mammoth game?

Tue, Oct 27 · 9:00 PM EDT, home to the Minnesota Wild, on MINNHL/Utah 16.

How many points are the Mammoth on pace for?

112 points over 84 games at their current rate (.667 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Mammoth rank in the Central?

1st with 16 points; Utah Mammoth (themselves) lead the division.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.