Washington Capitals Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Washington Capitals are 5-4-0, 10 points, 4th in the Metropolitan. They are 1 point behind the second wild card in the East. Next: home to the Buffalo Sabres, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on MNMT/MSGB.

Washington CapitalsMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceOut · 1 pts back
5-4-0Record
10Points
.556Points %
+1Goal diff
L1Streak
5-4Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gamevs SabresSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · MNMT/MSGB
Last gameL 2-5 vs KingsTue, Oct 20
Wild-card race1 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Capitals: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+1

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes118-2-117.773+15
2Rangers117-3-115.682+9
3Islanders95-4-010.556+7
4Capitals95-4-010.556+1
5Devils95-4-010.556-1
6Flyers123-7-28.333-17
7Blue Jackets83-5-06.375-9
8Penguins103-7-06.300-5

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Capitals Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 11vs KrakenL 3-5
Oct 13at HurricanesL 2-4
Oct 14vs CanadiensW 5-4
Oct 17vs DevilsW 4-2
Oct 20vs KingsL 2-5
Oct 24vs Sabres7:00 PMMNMT/MSGB
Oct 28vs Flyers7:30 PMTNT/truTV
Oct 29at Predators8:00 PMMNMT
Nov 1vs Wild3:30 PM
Nov 3vs Stars7:00 PM
Nov 7vs Panthers12:30 PM
Nov 10at Senators7:00 PM
Nov 12at Devils7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Washington Capitals playoffs page refreshes after every Capitals game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Washington Capitals playoffs FAQ

Are the Washington Capitals in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 1 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Capitals game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Buffalo Sabres, on MNMT/MSGB.

Where do the Capitals rank in the Metropolitan?

4th with 10 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.