Philadelphia Flyers Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Philadelphia Flyers are 3-7-2, 8 points, 7th in the Metropolitan. They are 4 points behind the second wild card in the East. Next: home to the Anaheim Ducks, Sat, Oct 24 · 1:00 PM EDT on NHL Net.

Philadelphia FlyersMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceOut · 4 pts back
3-7-2Record
8Points
.333Points %
-17Goal diff
W3Streak
3-7Last 10
56Points pace
72Games left
Next gamevs DucksSat, Oct 24 · 1:00 PM EDT · NHL Net
Last gameW 3-1 at SabresWed, Oct 21
Wild-card race4 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Flyers: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-6

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes128-3-117.708+14
2Rangers127-4-115.625+8
3Devils106-4-012.600+2
4Islanders105-4-111.550+6
5Capitals95-4-010.556+1
6Penguins114-7-08.364-1
7Flyers123-7-28.333-17
8Blue Jackets83-5-06.375-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Flyers Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs KrakenL 2-3
Oct 15at Red WingsL 1-2
Oct 17vs SenatorsW 3-1
Oct 19vs AvalancheW 3-2
Oct 21at SabresW 3-1
Oct 24vs Ducks1:00 PMNHL Net
Oct 27vs Blue Jackets7:00 PMNBC Sports Phil/CBJNHL
Oct 28at Capitals7:30 PMTNT/truTV
Nov 1vs Mammoth4:00 PMNBC Sports Phil/Utah 16
Nov 3vs Wild7:00 PM
Nov 5at Rangers7:00 PM
Nov 8at Flames7:00 PM
Nov 9at Canucks9:30 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Philadelphia Flyers playoffs page refreshes after every Flyers game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Philadelphia Flyers playoffs FAQ

Are the Philadelphia Flyers in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 4 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Flyers game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 1:00 PM EDT, home to the Anaheim Ducks, on NHL Net.

How many points are the Flyers on pace for?

56 points over 84 games at their current rate (.333 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Flyers rank in the Metropolitan?

7th with 8 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.