New York Islanders Playoffs 2027

Updated

The New York Islanders are 5-4-1, 11 points, 4th in the Metropolitan. They are 1 point behind the second wild card in the East. Next: at the Dallas Stars, Sun, Oct 25 · 6:00 PM EDT on MSGSN.

New York IslandersMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceOut · 1 pts back
5-4-1Record
11Points
.550Points %
+6Goal diff
L1Streak
5-5Last 10
92Points pace
74Games left
Next gameat StarsSun, Oct 25 · 6:00 PM EDT · MSGSN
Last gameL 2-3 vs KingsThu, Oct 22
Wild-card race1 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Islanders: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.5000

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes128-3-117.708+14
2Rangers127-4-115.625+8
3Devils106-4-012.600+2
4Islanders105-4-111.550+6
5Capitals95-4-010.556+1
6Penguins114-7-08.364-1
7Flyers123-7-28.333-17
8Blue Jackets83-5-06.375-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Islanders Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs CanucksW 3-2
Oct 15at SenatorsL 1-2
Oct 17at Maple LeafsW 4-1
Oct 20vs DucksW 3-2
Oct 22vs KingsL 2-3
Oct 25at Stars6:00 PMMSGSN
Oct 27at Predators8:00 PMMSG2
Oct 29at Wild8:00 PMMSGSN/MINNHL
Oct 31vs Oilers2:00 PMMSGSN
Nov 5vs Hurricanes7:00 PM
Nov 7vs Devils7:00 PM
Nov 9at Sharks10:00 PM
Nov 12at Kings10:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This New York Islanders playoffs page refreshes after every Islanders game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

New York Islanders playoffs FAQ

Are the New York Islanders in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 1 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Islanders game?

Sun, Oct 25 · 6:00 PM EDT, at the Dallas Stars, on MSGSN.

How many points are the Islanders on pace for?

92 points over 84 games at their current rate (.550 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Islanders rank in the Metropolitan?

4th with 11 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.