New York Rangers Playoffs 2027

Updated

The New York Rangers are 7-5-1, 15 points, 2nd in the Metropolitan. If the season ended today they would be the M2 seed and play the New Jersey Devils (M3) in the first round with home ice. Next: home to the Los Angeles Kings, Mon, Oct 26 · 7:00 PM EDT on NHL Net.

New York RangersMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceIn · M2
7-5-1Record
15Points
.577Points %
+5Goal diff
L2Streak
5-5Last 10
97Points pace
71Games left
Next gamevs KingsMon, Oct 26 · 7:00 PM EDT · NHL Net
Last gameL 4-7 at SenatorsSat, Oct 24
First round if it ended todayvs Devils M3Then the Hurricanes/Maple Leafs winner

Season Trend

Rangers: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+1

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes139-3-119.731+18
2Rangers137-5-115.577+5
3Devils117-4-014.636+4
4Capitals106-4-012.600+2
5Islanders105-4-111.550+6
6Penguins125-7-010.4170
7Blue Jackets94-5-08.444-8
8Flyers133-8-28.308-18

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Rangers Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 15at DevilsL 1-7
Oct 17at Blue JacketsL 0-1
Oct 19vs DucksW 5-2
Oct 22at Maple LeafsL 4-5
Oct 24at SenatorsL 4-7
Oct 26vs Kings7:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 1vs Oilers6:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 3vs Blues7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Flyers7:00 PM
Nov 7at Kraken5:00 PM
Nov 9at Oilers8:00 PM
Nov 11at Flames7:30 PM
Nov 13at Canucks9:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This New York Rangers playoffs page refreshes after every Rangers game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

New York Rangers playoffs FAQ

Are the New York Rangers in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the M2 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the New York Rangers play in the first round?

The New Jersey Devils (M3), with the Rangers at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Rangers game?

Mon, Oct 26 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Los Angeles Kings, on NHL Net.

How many points are the Rangers on pace for?

97 points over 84 games at their current rate (.577 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Rangers rank in the Metropolitan?

2nd with 15 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 19.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.