New Jersey Devils Playoffs 2027

Updated

The New Jersey Devils are 4-4-0, 8 points, 5th in the Metropolitan. They are 1 point behind the second wild card in the East. Next: home to the Colorado Avalanche, Tue, Oct 20 · 7:00 PM EDT on MSG/MSG2.

New Jersey DevilsMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceOut · 1 pts back
4-4-0Record
8Points
.500Points %
-2Goal diff
L1Streak
4-4Last 10
–Points pace
76Games left
Next gamevs AvalancheTue, Oct 20 · 7:00 PM EDT · MSG/MSG2
Last gameL 2-4 at CapitalsSat, Oct 17
Wild-card race1 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Devils: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.5000

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes107-2-115.750+12
2Rangers106-3-113.650+6
3Capitals85-3-010.625+4
4Islanders84-4-08.500+6
5Devils84-4-08.500-2
6Blue Jackets73-4-06.429-5
7Penguins93-6-06.333-4
8Flyers101-7-24.200-20

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Devils Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10vs CanucksW 4-1
Oct 12vs SenatorsL 1-4
Oct 13at Red WingsW 5-4
Oct 15vs RangersW 7-1
Oct 17at CapitalsL 2-4
Oct 20vs Avalanche7:00 PMMSG/MSG2
Oct 22vs Ducks7:00 PMMSGSN/KCOP
Oct 24vs Kings3:30 PMMSGSN/ABTV
Oct 27at Stars8:00 PMMSGSN
Oct 28at Avalanche9:00 PM
Oct 30at Golden Knights6:00 PM
Nov 3vs Oilers7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Blues7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This New Jersey Devils playoffs page refreshes after every Devils game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

New Jersey Devils playoffs FAQ

Are the New Jersey Devils in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 1 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Devils game?

Tue, Oct 20 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Colorado Avalanche, on MSG/MSG2.

Where do the Devils rank in the Metropolitan?

5th with 8 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 15.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.