Carolina Hurricanes Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Carolina Hurricanes are 8-3-1, 17 points, 1st in the Metropolitan. If the season ended today they would be the M1 seed and play the Toronto Maple Leafs (WC1) in the first round with home ice. Next: at the St. Louis Blues, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on CARNHL.

Carolina HurricanesMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceIn · M1
8-3-1Record
17Points
.708Points %
+14Goal diff
L1Streak
8-2Last 10
119Points pace
72Games left
Next gameat BluesSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · CARNHL
Last gameL 5-6 at OilersThu, Oct 22
First round if it ended todayvs Maple Leafs WC1Then the Rangers/Devils winner

Season Trend

Hurricanes: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+4

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes128-3-117.708+14
2Rangers127-4-115.625+8
3Devils106-4-012.600+2
4Islanders105-4-111.550+6
5Capitals95-4-010.556+1
6Penguins114-7-08.364-1
7Flyers123-7-28.333-17
8Blue Jackets83-5-06.375-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Hurricanes Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs CapitalsW 4-2
Oct 17at JetsW 3-2
Oct 18at FlamesL 2-3
Oct 20at CanucksW 6-3
Oct 22at OilersL 5-6
Oct 24at Blues7:00 PMCARNHL
Oct 27vs Bruins8:00 PMESPN
Oct 29vs Blue Jackets7:00 PMCBJNHL/CARNHL
Nov 1vs Jets1:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 3at Predators8:00 PM
Nov 5at Islanders7:00 PM
Nov 7vs Blackhawks8:00 PM
Nov 12at Kraken12:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Carolina Hurricanes playoffs page refreshes after every Hurricanes game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Carolina Hurricanes playoffs FAQ

Are the Carolina Hurricanes in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the M1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Carolina Hurricanes play in the first round?

The Toronto Maple Leafs (WC1), with the Hurricanes at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Hurricanes game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, at the St. Louis Blues, on CARNHL.

How many points are the Hurricanes on pace for?

119 points over 84 games at their current rate (.708 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Hurricanes rank in the Metropolitan?

1st with 17 points; Carolina Hurricanes (themselves) lead the division.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.