Columbus Blue Jackets Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Columbus Blue Jackets are 3-5-0, 6 points, 8th in the Metropolitan. They are 6 points behind the second wild card in the East. Next: home to the Vegas Golden Knights, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on CBJNHL.

Columbus Blue JacketsMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceOut · 6 pts back
3-5-0Record
6Points
.375Points %
-9Goal diff
L2Streak
3-5Last 10
–Points pace
76Games left
Next gamevs Golden KnightsSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · CBJNHL
Last gameL 2-6 vs Maple LeafsTue, Oct 20
Wild-card race6 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Blue Jackets: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-2

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes128-3-117.708+14
2Rangers127-4-115.625+8
3Devils106-4-012.600+2
4Islanders105-4-111.550+6
5Capitals95-4-010.556+1
6Penguins114-7-08.364-1
7Flyers123-7-28.333-17
8Blue Jackets83-5-06.375-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Blue Jackets Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10at BluesL 3-5
Oct 13vs PanthersL 3-7
Oct 17vs RangersW 1-0
Oct 18at WildL 1-2
Oct 20vs Maple LeafsL 2-6
Oct 24vs Golden Knights7:00 PMCBJNHL
Oct 27at Flyers7:00 PMNBC Sports Phil/CBJNHL
Oct 29at Hurricanes7:00 PMCBJNHL/CARNHL
Oct 31at Stars8:00 PMCBJNHL
Nov 3vs Avalanche7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Stars7:00 PM
Nov 6at Sabres7:00 PM
Nov 10vs Panthers7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Columbus Blue Jackets playoffs page refreshes after every Blue Jackets game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Columbus Blue Jackets playoffs FAQ

Are the Columbus Blue Jackets in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 6 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Blue Jackets game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Vegas Golden Knights, on CBJNHL.

Where do the Blue Jackets rank in the Metropolitan?

8th with 6 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.