Pittsburgh Penguins Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Pittsburgh Penguins are 4-7-0, 8 points, 6th in the Metropolitan. They are 4 points behind the second wild card in the East. Next: home to the Nashville Predators, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on ESPN+.

Pittsburgh PenguinsMetropolitan · Eastern ConferenceOut · 4 pts back
4-7-0Record
8Points
.364Points %
-1Goal diff
W1Streak
3-7Last 10
61Points pace
73Games left
Next gamevs PredatorsSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · ESPN+
Last gameW 4-0 vs PanthersThu, Oct 22
Wild-card race4 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Penguins: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-3

Metropolitan Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Hurricanes128-3-117.708+14
2Rangers127-4-115.625+8
3Devils106-4-012.600+2
4Islanders105-4-111.550+6
5Capitals95-4-010.556+1
6Penguins114-7-08.364-1
7Flyers123-7-28.333-17
8Blue Jackets83-5-06.375-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Penguins Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13at BlackhawksL 3-5
Oct 16at AvalancheL 2-5
Oct 17at Golden KnightsL 2-6
Oct 19at MammothL 4-5
Oct 22vs PanthersW 4-0
Oct 24vs Predators7:00 PMESPN+
Oct 29vs Mammoth7:00 PMUtah 16
Oct 31at Canadiens7:00 PMESPN+
Nov 3vs Golden Knights7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Bruins7:00 PM
Nov 7at Kings9:00 PM
Nov 8at Ducks8:00 PM
Nov 11at Sharks10:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Pittsburgh Penguins playoffs page refreshes after every Penguins game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Pittsburgh Penguins playoffs FAQ

Are the Pittsburgh Penguins in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 4 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Penguins game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Nashville Predators, on ESPN+.

How many points are the Penguins on pace for?

61 points over 84 games at their current rate (.364 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Penguins rank in the Metropolitan?

6th with 8 points; Carolina Hurricanes lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.