Vegas Golden Knights Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Vegas Golden Knights are 8-4-0, 16 points, 2nd in the Pacific. If the season ended today they would be the P2 seed and play the Seattle Kraken (P3) in the first round with home ice. Next: home to the Ottawa Senators, Tue, Oct 27 · 10:00 PM EDT on ESPN+.

Vegas Golden KnightsPacific · Western ConferenceIn · P2
8-4-0Record
16Points
.667Points %
+10Goal diff
L3Streak
6-4Last 10
112Points pace
72Games left
Next gamevs SenatorsTue, Oct 27 · 10:00 PM EDT · ESPN+
Last gameL 1-2 at Blue JacketsSat, Oct 24
First round if it ended todayvs Kraken P3Then the Oilers/Sharks winner

Season Trend

Golden Knights: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+3

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers108-1-117.850+15
2Golden Knights128-4-016.667+10
3Kraken117-3-115.682+7
4Sharks116-5-012.545-4
5Ducks104-6-08.400-6
6Kings82-4-26.375-9
7Flames93-6-06.333-19
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Golden Knights Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 15vs FlamesW 6-2
Oct 17vs PenguinsW 6-2
Oct 20vs LightningL 2-6
Oct 22at BluesL 2-6
Oct 24at Blue JacketsL 1-2
Oct 27vs Senators10:00 PMESPN+
Oct 30vs Devils6:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 2at Bruins7:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 3at Penguins7:00 PM
Nov 5at Red Wings7:00 PM
Nov 8at Sabres3:30 PM
Nov 11vs Mammoth10:00 PM
Nov 13vs Predators10:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Vegas Golden Knights playoffs page refreshes after every Golden Knights game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Vegas Golden Knights playoffs FAQ

Are the Vegas Golden Knights in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the P2 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Vegas Golden Knights play in the first round?

The Seattle Kraken (P3), with the Golden Knights at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Golden Knights game?

Tue, Oct 27 · 10:00 PM EDT, home to the Ottawa Senators, on ESPN+.

How many points are the Golden Knights on pace for?

112 points over 84 games at their current rate (.667 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Golden Knights rank in the Pacific?

2nd with 16 points; Edmonton Oilers lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.