Edmonton Oilers Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Edmonton Oilers are 8-1-1, 17 points, 1st in the Pacific. If the season ended today they would be the P1 seed and play the St. Louis Blues (WC2) in the first round with home ice. Next: home to the Toronto Maple Leafs, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on ESPN+.

Edmonton OilersPacific · Western ConferenceIn · P1
8-1-1Record
17Points
.850Points %
+15Goal diff
W3Streak
8-2Last 10
143Points pace
74Games left
Next gamevs Maple LeafsSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · ESPN+
Last gameW 6-5 vs HurricanesThu, Oct 22
First round if it ended todayvs Blues WC2Then the Golden Knights/Kraken winner

Season Trend

Oilers: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+6

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers108-1-117.850+15
2Golden Knights128-4-016.667+10
3Kraken117-3-115.682+7
4Sharks116-5-012.545-4
5Ducks104-6-08.400-6
6Kings82-4-26.375-9
7Flames93-6-06.333-19
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Oilers Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13at KingsW 4-1
Oct 15vs MammothL 2-4
Oct 17at MammothW 6-2
Oct 20vs WildW 4-3
Oct 22vs HurricanesW 6-5
Oct 24vs Maple Leafs7:00 PMESPN+
Oct 26vs Red Wings9:30 PMDSN
Oct 28vs Flames8:30 PMESPN+
Oct 31at Islanders2:00 PMMSGSN
Nov 1at Rangers6:00 PMNHL Net
Nov 3at Devils7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Ducks8:00 PM
Nov 7vs Canucks10:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Edmonton Oilers playoffs page refreshes after every Oilers game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Edmonton Oilers playoffs FAQ

Are the Edmonton Oilers in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the P1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Edmonton Oilers play in the first round?

The St. Louis Blues (WC2), with the Oilers at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Oilers game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the Toronto Maple Leafs, on ESPN+.

How many points are the Oilers on pace for?

143 points over 84 games at their current rate (.850 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Oilers rank in the Pacific?

1st with 17 points; Edmonton Oilers (themselves) lead the division.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.