Seattle Kraken Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Seattle Kraken are 7-3-1, 15 points, 3rd in the Pacific. If the season ended today they would be the P3 seed and play the Vegas Golden Knights (P2) in the first round. Next: home to the Minnesota Wild, Sat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT on MINNHL/KONG.

Seattle KrakenPacific · Western ConferenceIn · P3
7-3-1Record
15Points
.682Points %
+7Goal diff
W2Streak
6-4Last 10
115Points pace
73Games left
Next gamevs WildSat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT · MINNHL/KONG
Last gameW 5-3 vs MammothThu, Oct 22
First round if it ended todayat Golden Knights P2Then the Oilers/Blues winner

Season Trend

Kraken: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+3

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers108-1-117.850+15
2Golden Knights128-4-016.667+10
3Kraken117-3-115.682+7
4Sharks116-5-012.545-4
5Ducks104-6-08.400-6
6Kings82-4-26.375-9
7Flames93-6-06.333-19
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Kraken Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13at FlyersW 3-2
Oct 15at LightningL 3-4
Oct 17at PanthersL 3-8
Oct 20vs Red WingsW 4-3
Oct 22vs MammothW 5-3
Oct 24vs Wild10:00 PMMINNHL/KONG
Oct 28vs Maple Leafs10:00 PMKONG/KING 5
Oct 30at Flames8:00 PMKONG/KHN
Nov 4vs Flames10:00 PM
Nov 7vs Rangers5:00 PM
Nov 12vs Hurricanes12:00 PM
Nov 14at Hurricanes1:00 PM
Nov 19vs Canucks9:40 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Seattle Kraken playoffs page refreshes after every Kraken game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Seattle Kraken playoffs FAQ

Are the Seattle Kraken in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the P3 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Seattle Kraken play in the first round?

The Vegas Golden Knights (P2), with home ice to the Golden Knights.

When is the next Kraken game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT, home to the Minnesota Wild, on MINNHL/KONG.

How many points are the Kraken on pace for?

115 points over 84 games at their current rate (.682 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Kraken rank in the Pacific?

3rd with 15 points; Edmonton Oilers lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.