Vancouver Canucks Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Vancouver Canucks are 2-9-1, 5 points, 8th in the Pacific. They are 6 points behind the second wild card in the West. Next: home to the Minnesota Wild, Sun, Oct 25 · 10:00 PM EDT on MINNHL.

Vancouver CanucksPacific · Western ConferenceOut · 6 pts back
2-9-1Record
5Points
.208Points %
-21Goal diff
L9Streak
1-9Last 10
35Points pace
72Games left
Next gamevs WildSun, Oct 25 · 10:00 PM EDT · MINNHL
Last gameL 2-5 vs Red WingsThu, Oct 22
Wild-card race6 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Canucks: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-8

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers108-1-117.850+15
2Golden Knights128-4-016.667+10
3Kraken117-3-115.682+7
4Sharks116-5-012.545-4
5Ducks104-6-08.400-6
6Kings82-4-26.375-9
7Flames93-6-06.333-19
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Canucks Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13at IslandersL 2-3
Oct 15at PanthersL 2-3
Oct 17at LightningL 2-4
Oct 20vs HurricanesL 3-6
Oct 22vs Red WingsL 2-5
Oct 25vs Wild10:00 PMMINNHL
Oct 27at Ducks10:00 PMKCOP
Oct 29at Sharks10:00 PMNBC Sports BA
Oct 31vs Maple Leafs7:00 PMESPN+
Nov 3vs Ducks9:00 PM
Nov 5at Jets7:00 PM
Nov 7at Oilers10:00 PM
Nov 9vs Flyers9:30 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Vancouver Canucks playoffs page refreshes after every Canucks game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Vancouver Canucks playoffs FAQ

Are the Vancouver Canucks in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 6 points behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Canucks game?

Sun, Oct 25 · 10:00 PM EDT, home to the Minnesota Wild, on MINNHL.

How many points are the Canucks on pace for?

35 points over 84 games at their current rate (.208 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Canucks rank in the Pacific?

8th with 5 points; Edmonton Oilers lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.