Calgary Flames Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Calgary Flames are 3-6-0, 6 points, 7th in the Pacific. They are 5 points behind the second wild card in the West. Next: home to the Detroit Red Wings, Sat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT on DSN.

Calgary FlamesPacific · Western ConferenceOut · 5 pts back
3-6-0Record
6Points
.333Points %
-19Goal diff
W2Streak
3-6Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gamevs Red WingsSat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT · DSN
Last gameW 2-1 vs WildThu, Oct 22
Wild-card race5 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Flames: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-3

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers108-1-117.850+15
2Golden Knights128-4-016.667+10
3Kraken117-3-115.682+7
4Sharks116-5-012.545-4
5Ducks104-6-08.400-6
6Kings82-4-26.375-9
7Flames93-6-06.333-19
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Flames Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10vs DucksL 2-4
Oct 13at DucksW 4-2
Oct 15at Golden KnightsL 2-6
Oct 18vs HurricanesW 3-2
Oct 22vs WildW 2-1
Oct 24vs Red Wings10:00 PMDSN
Oct 26vs Maple Leafs8:30 PMESPN+
Oct 28at Oilers8:30 PMESPN+
Oct 30vs Kraken8:00 PMKONG/KHN
Oct 31at Avalanche10:00 PMAltitude Sports
Nov 2at Sharks9:00 PM
Nov 4at Kraken10:00 PM
Nov 6vs Ducks8:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Calgary Flames playoffs page refreshes after every Flames game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Calgary Flames playoffs FAQ

Are the Calgary Flames in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 5 points behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Flames game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT, home to the Detroit Red Wings, on DSN.

Where do the Flames rank in the Pacific?

7th with 6 points; Edmonton Oilers lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.