Los Angeles Kings Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Los Angeles Kings are 2-5-2, 6 points, 7th in the Pacific. They are 6 points behind the second wild card in the West. Next: at the New York Rangers, Mon, Oct 26 · 7:00 PM EDT on NHL Net.

Los Angeles KingsPacific · Western ConferenceOut · 6 pts back
2-5-2Record
6Points
.333Points %
-11Goal diff
L1Streak
2-7Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gameat RangersMon, Oct 26 · 7:00 PM EDT · NHL Net
Last gameL 1-3 at DevilsSat, Oct 24
Wild-card race6 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Kings: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-5

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers118-2-117.773+10
2Golden Knights138-4-117.654+9
3Kraken127-4-115.625+3
4Sharks126-6-012.500-6
5Ducks115-6-010.455-5
6Flames104-6-08.400-16
7Kings92-5-26.333-11
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Kings Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs OilersL 1-4
Oct 17vs BruinsL 1-4
Oct 20at CapitalsW 5-2
Oct 22at IslandersW 3-2
Oct 24at DevilsL 1-3
Oct 26at Rangers7:00 PMNHL Net
Oct 27at Blackhawks8:00 PMCHSN/ABTV
Oct 29vs Senators10:00 PMABTV
Oct 31vs Sabres4:00 PMMSGB/ABTV
Nov 4vs Sharks10:00 PM
Nov 7vs Penguins9:00 PM
Nov 10vs Predators10:00 PM
Nov 12vs Islanders10:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Los Angeles Kings playoffs page refreshes after every Kings game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Los Angeles Kings playoffs FAQ

Are the Los Angeles Kings in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 6 points behind the second wild card in the West.

When is the next Kings game?

Mon, Oct 26 · 7:00 PM EDT, at the New York Rangers, on NHL Net.

Where do the Kings rank in the Pacific?

7th with 6 points; Edmonton Oilers lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.