San Jose Sharks Playoffs 2027

Updated

The San Jose Sharks are 6-5-0, 12 points, 4th in the Pacific. If the season ended today they would be the WC1 seed and play the Utah Mammoth (C1) in the first round. Next: at the Boston Bruins, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on NBC Sports BA/NESN.

San Jose SharksPacific · Western ConferenceIn · WC1
6-5-0Record
12Points
.545Points %
-4Goal diff
W2Streak
5-5Last 10
92Points pace
73Games left
Next gameat BruinsSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · NBC Sports BA/NESN
Last gameW 6-2 at SenatorsThu, Oct 22
First round if it ended todayat Mammoth C1Then the Wild/Stars winner

Season Trend

Sharks: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+1

Pacific Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Oilers108-1-117.850+15
2Golden Knights128-4-016.667+10
3Kraken117-3-115.682+7
4Sharks116-5-012.545-4
5Ducks104-6-08.400-6
6Kings82-4-26.375-9
7Flames93-6-06.333-19
8Canucks122-9-15.208-21

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full West playoff picture →

Sharks Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 15at PredatorsW 3-2
Oct 17at Red WingsL 3-4
Oct 19at Maple LeafsL 1-3
Oct 20at CanadiensW 4-3
Oct 22at SenatorsW 6-2
Oct 24at Bruins7:00 PMNBC Sports BA/NESN
Oct 27vs Sabres10:30 PMESPN
Oct 29vs Canucks10:00 PMNBC Sports BA
Oct 31vs Senators4:00 PMNBC Sports BA
Nov 2vs Flames9:00 PM
Nov 4at Kings10:00 PM
Nov 6at Wild8:00 PM
Nov 7at Stars8:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This San Jose Sharks playoffs page refreshes after every Sharks game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the West playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

San Jose Sharks playoffs FAQ

Are the San Jose Sharks in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the WC1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the San Jose Sharks play in the first round?

The Utah Mammoth (C1), with home ice to the Mammoth.

When is the next Sharks game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, at the Boston Bruins, on NBC Sports BA/NESN.

How many points are the Sharks on pace for?

92 points over 84 games at their current rate (.545 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Sharks rank in the Pacific?

4th with 12 points; Edmonton Oilers lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.