Toronto Maple Leafs Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Toronto Maple Leafs are 3-5-1, 7 points, 8th in the Atlantic. They are 2 points behind the second wild card in the East. Next: home to the San Jose Sharks, Mon, Oct 19 · 7:30 PM EDT on NBC Sports BA.

Toronto Maple LeafsAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceOut · 2 pts back
3-5-1Record
7Points
.389Points %
-3Goal diff
L3Streak
3-6Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gamevs SharksMon, Oct 19 · 7:30 PM EDT · NBC Sports BA
Last gameL 1-4 vs IslandersSat, Oct 17
Wild-card race2 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Maple Leafs: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-3

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins97-2-014.778+15
2Lightning86-2-012.750+4
3Senators96-3-012.667+1
4Panthers95-2-212.667+5
5Canadiens84-3-19.563-3
6Sabres94-4-19.500-7
7Red Wings83-4-17.438-4
8Maple Leafs93-5-17.389-3

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Maple Leafs Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 8at Golden KnightsL 3-4
Oct 10at AvalancheW 6-3
Oct 13at MammothL 4-5
Oct 15vs SabresL 4-5
Oct 17vs IslandersL 1-4
Oct 19vs Sharks7:30 PMNBC Sports BA
Oct 20at Blue Jackets7:00 PMCBJNHL
Oct 22vs Rangers7:00 PMMSG
Oct 24at Oilers7:00 PMESPN+
Oct 26at Flames8:30 PMESPN+
Oct 28at Kraken10:00 PM
Oct 31at Canucks7:00 PM
Nov 3vs Mammoth7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Toronto Maple Leafs playoffs page refreshes after every Maple Leafs game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Toronto Maple Leafs playoffs FAQ

Are the Toronto Maple Leafs in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 2 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Maple Leafs game?

Mon, Oct 19 · 7:30 PM EDT, home to the San Jose Sharks, on NBC Sports BA.

Where do the Maple Leafs rank in the Atlantic?

8th with 7 points; Boston Bruins lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16, eight per conference.