Florida Panthers Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Florida Panthers are 5-2-2, 12 points, 4th in the Atlantic. If the season ended today they would be the WC1 seed and play the Boston Bruins (A1) in the first round. Next: at the Ottawa Senators, Wed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM EDT on ESPN+.

Florida PanthersAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceIn · WC1
5-2-2Record
12Points
.667Points %
+5Goal diff
W3Streak
5-4Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gameat SenatorsWed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM EDT · ESPN+
Last gameW 8-3 vs KrakenSat, Oct 17
First round if it ended todayat Bruins A1Then the Lightning/Senators winner

Season Trend

Panthers: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+1

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins97-2-014.778+15
2Lightning86-2-012.750+4
3Senators96-3-012.667+1
4Panthers95-2-212.667+5
5Canadiens84-3-19.563-3
6Sabres94-4-19.500-7
7Red Wings83-4-17.438-4
8Maple Leafs93-5-17.389-3

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Panthers Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10vs WildL 1-4
Oct 12at SabresL 3-5
Oct 13at Blue JacketsW 7-3
Oct 15vs CanucksW 3-2
Oct 17vs KrakenW 8-3
Oct 21at Senators7:30 PMESPN+
Oct 22at Penguins7:00 PMESPN+
Oct 25at Blackhawks3:00 PMCHSN
Oct 27at Jets8:00 PMESPN+
Oct 30vs Jets7:00 PM
Nov 2vs Red Wings7:00 PM
Nov 4vs Blackhawks7:30 PM
Nov 7at Capitals12:30 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Florida Panthers playoffs page refreshes after every Panthers game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Florida Panthers playoffs FAQ

Are the Florida Panthers in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the WC1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Florida Panthers play in the first round?

The Boston Bruins (A1), with home ice to the Bruins.

When is the next Panthers game?

Wed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM EDT, at the Ottawa Senators, on ESPN+.

Where do the Panthers rank in the Atlantic?

4th with 12 points; Boston Bruins lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.