Montréal Canadiens Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Montréal Canadiens are 5-3-2, 12 points, 5th in the Atlantic. They are level on points with the second wild card in the East. Next: at the Winnipeg Jets, Sun, Oct 25 · 7:00 PM EDT on TNT/truTV.

Montréal CanadiensAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceOut · tied for WC2
5-3-2Record
12Points
.600Points %
-1Goal diff
W1Streak
5-5Last 10
101Points pace
74Games left
Next gameat JetsSun, Oct 25 · 7:00 PM EDT · TNT/truTV
Last gameW 4-1 at BlackhawksFri, Oct 23
Wild-card raceLevel on pointsof the second wild card

Season Trend

Canadiens: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.5000

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins129-2-119.792+22
2Senators128-4-016.667+4
3Lightning117-3-115.682+4
4Maple Leafs137-5-115.577+9
5Canadiens105-3-212.600-1
6Panthers115-4-212.545-3
7Sabres114-5-210.455-10
8Red Wings114-6-19.409-5

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Canadiens Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs SabresW 4-3
Oct 14at CapitalsL 4-5
Oct 17vs SabresW 4-3
Oct 20vs SharksL 3-4
Oct 23at BlackhawksW 4-1
Oct 25at Jets7:00 PMTNT/truTV
Oct 27at Blues8:00 PMESPN+
Oct 29at Stars8:00 PMESPN+
Oct 31vs Penguins7:00 PMESPN+
Nov 3vs Jets7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Mammoth7:00 PM
Nov 7at Maple Leafs7:00 PM
Nov 10vs Wild7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Montréal Canadiens playoffs page refreshes after every Canadiens game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Montréal Canadiens playoffs FAQ

Are the Montréal Canadiens in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are level on points but behind on tiebreakers behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Canadiens game?

Sun, Oct 25 · 7:00 PM EDT, at the Winnipeg Jets, on TNT/truTV.

How many points are the Canadiens on pace for?

101 points over 84 games at their current rate (.600 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Canadiens rank in the Atlantic?

5th with 12 points; Boston Bruins lead with 19.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.