Tampa Bay Lightning Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Tampa Bay Lightning are 7-2-0, 14 points, 2nd in the Atlantic. If the season ended today they would be the A2 seed and play the Ottawa Senators (A3) in the first round with home ice. Next: at the Colorado Avalanche, Fri, Oct 23 · 9:00 PM EDT on The Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports.

Tampa Bay LightningAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceIn · A2
7-2-0Record
14Points
.778Points %
+8Goal diff
W3Streak
7-2Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gameat AvalancheFri, Oct 23 · 9:00 PM EDT · The Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports
Last gameW 6-2 at Golden KnightsTue, Oct 20
First round if it ended todayvs Senators A3Then the Bruins/Panthers winner

Season Trend

Lightning: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+5

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins118-2-117.773+20
2Lightning97-2-014.778+8
3Senators117-4-014.636+1
4Maple Leafs126-5-113.542+4
5Panthers115-4-212.545-3
6Canadiens94-3-210.556-4
7Red Wings104-5-19.450-2
8Sabres104-5-19.450-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Lightning Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10at IslandersW 5-3
Oct 13at RangersL 1-4
Oct 15vs KrakenW 4-3
Oct 17vs CanucksW 4-2
Oct 20at Golden KnightsW 6-2
Oct 23at Avalanche9:00 PMThe Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports
Oct 24at Mammoth9:00 PMUtah 16/The Spot – MTN
Oct 29vs Jets7:00 PMThe Spot – MTN
Oct 31at Predators2:00 PMThe Spot – MTN
Nov 3vs Red Wings7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Blackhawks7:00 PM
Nov 7at Wild8:00 PM
Nov 8at Jets6:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Tampa Bay Lightning playoffs page refreshes after every Lightning game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Tampa Bay Lightning playoffs FAQ

Are the Tampa Bay Lightning in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the A2 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Tampa Bay Lightning play in the first round?

The Ottawa Senators (A3), with the Lightning at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Lightning game?

Fri, Oct 23 · 9:00 PM EDT, at the Colorado Avalanche, on The Spot – MTN/Altitude Sports.

Where do the Lightning rank in the Atlantic?

2nd with 14 points; Boston Bruins lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.