Ottawa Senators Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Ottawa Senators are 6-3-0, 12 points, 3rd in the Atlantic. If the season ended today they would be the A3 seed and play the Tampa Bay Lightning (A2) in the first round. Next: home to the Florida Panthers, Wed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM EDT on ESPN+.

Ottawa SenatorsAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceIn · A3
6-3-0Record
12Points
.667Points %
+1Goal diff
L1Streak
6-3Last 10
–Points pace
75Games left
Next gamevs PanthersWed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM EDT · ESPN+
Last gameL 1-3 at FlyersSat, Oct 17
First round if it ended todayat Lightning A2Then the Bruins/Panthers winner

Season Trend

Senators: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+3

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins97-2-014.778+15
2Lightning86-2-012.750+4
3Senators96-3-012.667+1
4Panthers95-2-212.667+5
5Canadiens84-3-19.563-3
6Sabres94-4-19.500-7
7Red Wings83-4-17.438-4
8Maple Leafs93-5-17.389-3

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Senators Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 10vs PredatorsW 3-2
Oct 12at DevilsW 4-1
Oct 13vs BluesL 2-7
Oct 15vs IslandersW 2-1
Oct 17at FlyersL 1-3
Oct 21vs Panthers7:30 PMESPN+
Oct 22vs Sharks7:00 PMNBC Sports BA
Oct 24vs Rangers7:00 PMNHL Net
Oct 27at Golden Knights10:00 PMESPN+
Oct 29at Kings10:00 PM
Oct 31at Sharks4:00 PM
Nov 1at Ducks8:00 PM
Nov 4at Sabres7:30 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Ottawa Senators playoffs page refreshes after every Senators game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Ottawa Senators playoffs FAQ

Are the Ottawa Senators in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the A3 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Ottawa Senators play in the first round?

The Tampa Bay Lightning (A2), with home ice to the Lightning.

When is the next Senators game?

Wed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM EDT, home to the Florida Panthers, on ESPN+.

Where do the Senators rank in the Atlantic?

3rd with 12 points; Boston Bruins lead with 14.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.