Detroit Red Wings Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Detroit Red Wings are 4-5-1, 9 points, 7th in the Atlantic. They are 3 points behind the second wild card in the East. Next: at the Calgary Flames, Sat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT on DSN.

Detroit Red WingsAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceOut · 3 pts back
4-5-1Record
9Points
.450Points %
-2Goal diff
W1Streak
4-6Last 10
76Points pace
74Games left
Next gameat FlamesSat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT · DSN
Last gameW 5-2 at CanucksThu, Oct 22
Wild-card race3 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Red Wings: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-2

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins118-2-117.773+20
2Lightning97-2-014.778+8
3Senators117-4-014.636+1
4Maple Leafs126-5-113.542+4
5Panthers115-4-212.545-3
6Canadiens94-3-210.556-4
7Red Wings104-5-19.450-2
8Sabres104-5-19.450-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Red Wings Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13vs DevilsL 4-5
Oct 15vs FlyersW 2-1
Oct 17vs SharksW 4-3
Oct 20at KrakenL 3-4
Oct 22at CanucksW 5-2
Oct 24at Flames10:00 PMDSN
Oct 26at Oilers9:30 PMDSN
Oct 29vs Blackhawks7:30 PMDisney+/ESPN+/Hulu
Oct 31vs Blues1:00 PMDSN
Nov 2at Panthers7:00 PM
Nov 3at Lightning7:00 PM
Nov 5vs Golden Knights7:00 PM
Nov 7at Avalanche9:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Detroit Red Wings playoffs page refreshes after every Red Wings game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Detroit Red Wings playoffs FAQ

Are the Detroit Red Wings in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 3 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Red Wings game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 10:00 PM EDT, at the Calgary Flames, on DSN.

How many points are the Red Wings on pace for?

76 points over 84 games at their current rate (.450 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Red Wings rank in the Atlantic?

7th with 9 points; Boston Bruins lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.