Boston Bruins Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Boston Bruins are 8-2-1, 17 points, 1st in the Atlantic. If the season ended today they would be the A1 seed and play the Florida Panthers (WC2) in the first round with home ice. Next: home to the San Jose Sharks, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on NBC Sports BA/NESN.

Boston BruinsAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceIn · A1
8-2-1Record
17Points
.773Points %
+20Goal diff
W1Streak
7-3Last 10
130Points pace
73Games left
Next gamevs SharksSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · NBC Sports BA/NESN
Last gameW 6-0 vs PredatorsThu, Oct 22
First round if it ended todayvs Panthers WC2Then the Lightning/Senators winner

Season Trend

Bruins: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500+5

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins118-2-117.773+20
2Lightning97-2-014.778+8
3Senators117-4-014.636+1
4Maple Leafs126-5-113.542+4
5Panthers115-4-212.545-3
6Canadiens94-3-210.556-4
7Red Wings104-5-19.450-2
8Sabres104-5-19.450-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Bruins Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 13at SharksW 6-3
Oct 16at DucksW 4-2
Oct 17at KingsW 4-1
Oct 20at StarsL 2-3
Oct 22vs PredatorsW 6-0
Oct 24vs Sharks7:00 PMNBC Sports BA/NESN
Oct 27at Hurricanes8:00 PMESPN
Oct 29at Blues8:00 PMNESN
Oct 31vs Blackhawks1:00 PMCHSN/NESN
Nov 2vs Golden Knights7:00 PM
Nov 5at Penguins7:00 PM
Nov 8vs Panthers1:00 PM
Nov 12vs Canadiens7:00 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Boston Bruins playoffs page refreshes after every Bruins game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Boston Bruins playoffs FAQ

Are the Boston Bruins in a playoff spot?

Yes, as of today: they hold the A1 place. Nothing is clinched until no team below can catch them on points.

Who would the Boston Bruins play in the first round?

The Florida Panthers (WC2), with the Bruins at home in Games 1, 2, 5 and 7.

When is the next Bruins game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, home to the San Jose Sharks, on NBC Sports BA/NESN.

How many points are the Bruins on pace for?

130 points over 84 games at their current rate (.773 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Bruins rank in the Atlantic?

1st with 17 points; Boston Bruins (themselves) lead the division.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.