Buffalo Sabres Playoffs 2027

Updated

The Buffalo Sabres are 4-5-1, 9 points, 8th in the Atlantic. They are 3 points behind the second wild card in the East. Next: at the Washington Capitals, Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT on MNMT/MSGB.

Buffalo SabresAtlantic · Eastern ConferenceOut · 3 pts back
4-5-1Record
9Points
.450Points %
-9Goal diff
L2Streak
4-6Last 10
76Points pace
74Games left
Next gameat CapitalsSat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT · MNMT/MSGB
Last gameL 1-3 vs FlyersWed, Oct 21
Wild-card race3 points backof the second wild card

Season Trend

Sabres: wins minus losses, game by game this season (overtime losses count as losses)
.500-2

Atlantic Standings

#TeamGPW-L-OTLPTSP%GD
1Bruins118-2-117.773+20
2Lightning97-2-014.778+8
3Senators117-4-014.636+1
4Maple Leafs126-5-113.542+4
5Panthers115-4-212.545-3
6Canadiens94-3-210.556-4
7Red Wings104-5-19.450-2
8Sabres104-5-19.450-9

Top three qualify; then the two best remaining teams in the conference take the wild cards. Full East playoff picture →

Sabres Schedule and Results

DateOpponentResult / timeTV
Oct 12vs PanthersW 5-3
Oct 13at CanadiensL 3-4
Oct 15at Maple LeafsW 5-4
Oct 17at CanadiensL 3-4
Oct 21vs FlyersL 1-3
Oct 24at Capitals7:00 PMMNMT/MSGB
Oct 27at Sharks10:30 PMESPN
Oct 29at Ducks10:00 PMDisney+/ESPN+/Hulu
Oct 31at Kings4:00 PMMSGB/ABTV
Nov 4vs Senators7:30 PM
Nov 6vs Blue Jackets7:00 PM
Nov 8vs Golden Knights3:30 PM
Nov 11vs Lightning7:30 PM

Times Eastern. Last five results and the next eight games.

This Buffalo Sabres playoffs page refreshes after every Sabres game: record, points, division place, wild-card position and schedule. Compare them with the rest of the East playoff picture, or see their projected route on the bracket.

Share this page

Buffalo Sabres playoffs FAQ

Are the Buffalo Sabres in a playoff spot?

Not today: they are 3 points behind the second wild card in the East.

When is the next Sabres game?

Sat, Oct 24 · 7:00 PM EDT, at the Washington Capitals, on MNMT/MSGB.

How many points are the Sabres on pace for?

76 points over 84 games at their current rate (.450 points percentage). The second wild card usually needs roughly 90 to 98 points.

Where do the Sabres rank in the Atlantic?

8th with 9 points; Boston Bruins lead with 17.

How do NHL teams make the playoffs?

The top three in each division qualify, plus two wild cards per conference: the next two teams by points, regardless of division.